Nominations For 2010 Ranvet Stakes

March 15th, 2010

This Saturday at Sydney’s stunning Rosehill Gardens Racecourse, a fantastic feature day of racing will be taking place in the Coolmore Classic Day, where the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) will be just one of many highlights.

The 2010 Ranvet Stakes is a competitive staying event over 2,000 metres, drawing in horses at least three years of age to compete for a share in the $400,000 prize money, and this year it has 16 strong nominations.

Chris Waller has three entrants for the 2010 Ranvet Stakes in Rangirangdoo and his one-two winners at the Group 3 Randwick City Stakes (2000m); The Embassy and Alexander Of Hales.

After winning the Randwick City Stakes, The Embassy and Alexander Of Hales are certainly two to watch, having proved themselves as strong competitors over the 2,000 metre mark.

After winning the Randwick City Stakes, The Embassy and Alexander Of Hales are certainly two to watch.

Third place finisher in the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m), Moatize, will be a strong contender for Saturday’s 2010 Randwick City Stakes. However, the gelding will be hoping to not follow his form from the Group 2 St George Stakes (1800m), where the five-year-old finished last.

Another favourite for the 2010 Ranvet Stakes will surely be reining champion of the event Theseo.

The Gai Waterhouse-trained gelding won the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) in early March, and while the Ranvet Stakes is a longer event, the six-year-old beat fellow favourite Rangirangdoo to triumph.

Also taking place on Saturday at the Rosehill Gardens Racecourse will be the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m), Group 2 Todman Stakes (1200m), Group 2 Canterbury Stakes (1300m), Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) and the Group 3 Star Kingdom Stakes (1100m).

2010 Ranvet Stakes Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Alcopop
Jake Stephens
2
Alexander Of Hales (USA)
Chris Waller
3
Daffodil (NZ)
Kevin Gray
4
Divine Rebel (NZ)
Michael Moroney
5
Gathering
John P Thompson
6
Littorio
Nigel Blackiston
7
Moatize
Bart Cummings
8
No Wine No Song
Kevin Moses
9
Purple
Peter Snowden
10
Rangirangdoo (NZ)
Chris Waller
11
Road To Rock
Anthony Cummings
12
Rock Kingdom
Gai Waterhouse
13
Roman Emperor (NZ)
Bart Cummings
14
Speed Gifted (GB)
Lee Freedman
15
The Embassy (NZ)
Chris Waller
16
Theseo
Gai Waterhouse